We Fight for Fairness
Contact: 1.800.661.3708
Privacy Statement

UFCW 1518 is committed to protecting the privacy of any person whose personal information is held by us in accordance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act. This Privacy Statement explains what information we collect through our website and how it is used. By visiting our website, you are deemed to consent to the collection of information as outlined in this statement.

1. Information Collected

a. Non-personally identifying information

Like most website operators, UFCW 1518 collects non-personally-identifying information from visitors of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, including:

  • browser type and operating system
  • IP address and domain name
  • referring website
  • date and time of the visit
  • webpages or services accessed
  • any link you followed to arrive at or leave the site

Non-personally identifying information is collected automatically and used to manage the website, assess system performance and improve web services.

While UFCW 1518’s website provides links to a variety of third-party sites, we are not responsible for, and do not have any control over, the privacy practices or the content of such third parties. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you visit.

b. Personal information

UFCW 1518’s website also collects personal information, which is defined as information about an identifiable individual but does not include work product information. Work product information is information prepared or collected by an individual or group of individuals as a part of the individual’s or group’s responsibilities or activities related to the individual’s or group’s employment or business but does not include personal information about an individual who did not prepare or collect the personal information.

Personal information includes things such as an individual’s name, address, birth date, e-mail address and phone number. For example, visitors who choose to contact us through our Contact page provide their first and last name, along with a valid email address.

Our website is hosted on servers housed in professional co-location facilities featuring 24/7/365 physical security safeguards, locked server cabinets, closed circuit cameras and restricted access. The servers are physically located in Canada, not “in the cloud”, thus information storage falls under the jurisdiction of Canadian law and Canadian privacy requirements.

2. Use of Information

a. Aggregated Website Statistics

UFCW 1518 collects statistics about the behavior of visitors to our website. For instance, we use analytics software to collect information about which pages and posts are most commonly visited and for how long. We will not publicly display this information, but we may share it with our website developers in order to improve our web presence.

b. Contact Information

Personal information submitted voluntarily by visitors through our Contact page is stored temporarily in our database and then deleted. Consistent with PIPA, all personal information is used for the same purpose that it was collected. UFCW 1518 will not use your personal information for another purpose without your consent. We retain primary control over our server-hosted contact information.

c. Cookies

A cookie is a small file containing certain pieces of information that a website creates when you visit the site. It can track how and when you use a site and which site you visited immediately before. It can also store that information about you. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. There are two types of cookies, session cookies and persistent cookies. Our website uses session cookies, which are stored in temporary memory and are deleted after you close the browser session. We do not use persistent cookies.

3. Disclosure of Your Information

While UFCW 1518 endeavors to provide the highest level of protection for your information, we may disclose personally identifiable information about you to third parties in limited circumstances, including: (1) with your consent; or (2) when we believe it is required by law, such as pursuant to a subpoena or other judicial or administrative order.

If we are required by law to disclose the information that you have submitted, we will attempt to provide you with notice (unless we are prohibited) that a request for your information has been made in order to give you an opportunity to object to the disclosure. We will attempt to provide this notice by email, if you have given us an email address, or by postal mail if you have entered a postal address. If you do not challenge the disclosure request, we may be legally required to turn over your information.

In addition, we will independently object to requests for access to information about users of our site that we believe to be improper.

4. Changes to Our Policies

UFCW 1518’s Privacy Statement may change from time to time. However, any revised privacy policy will be consistent with the relevant legislation. If we make any substantive changes, we will post notice of changes on this page.

5. Updating or Removing Your Information

UFCW 1518 members may choose to correct or update their information by sending an email requesting changes to reception@ufcw1518.com

6. Third Party Service Providers

UFCW 1518 makes use of several third party service providers. Our website is hosted by a Canadian company on servers located in Canada. No website data ever leaves the country and is thus subject only to Canadian law.

The privacy policies of our third party providers can be found here:

Webhost: CanTrust Hosting Co-operative

Analytics: Google Analytics

Social Media: Twitter and Facebook

Email correspondence: MailChimp

7. Organizational Privacy Policy

The above is the privacy statement for visitors to our website. Find UFCW 1518’s Privacy Policy, which pertains to how the organization handles personal information, here. For all other privacy inquiries, please contact our Privacy Officer, Mr. Kim Balmer, at 604.526.1518 or reception@ufcw1518.com.